★Now Showing — Films, Shows, and the Tools to Pick Them★
MOVIESPACK.
●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Dances with Wolves
Similar Films

Movies Like Dances with Wolves

1990·181 min·Dir. Kevin Costner·★ 8.0
AdventureDramaWestern

Wounded Civil War soldier John Dunbar tries to commit suicide—and becomes a hero instead. As a reward, he's assigned to his dream post, a remote junction on the Western frontier, and soon makes unlikely friends with the local Sioux tribe.

Ranked by shared directors, cast, themes, genre, and era — not just generic recommendations.

The Revenant

The Revenant

2015·2h 37m·★ 8.0·Alejandro González Iñárritu
Themes: snow, native american, 19th centuryFans also likedWestern & Drama & Adventure
Woman Walks Ahead

Woman Walks Ahead

2018·1h 43m·★ 6.7·Susanna White
Themes: sioux, native american, 19th centuryFans also likedDrama & Western
The White Dawn

The White Dawn

1974·1h 50m·★ 7.0·Philip Kaufman
Themes: culture clash, 19th centuryTMDB recommendsAdventure & Drama
The White Buffalo

The White Buffalo

1977·1h 37m·★ 6.1·J. Lee Thompson
Themes: bison, native americanFans also likedWestern & Adventure
Jeremiah Johnson

Jeremiah Johnson

1972·1h 48m·★ 7.6·Sydney Pollack
Themes: snow, 19th centuryFans also likedAdventure & Western & Drama
The Great Flood

The Great Flood

2025·1h 47m·★ 5.4·Kim Byung-woo
Themes: provocative, powerful, dramaticAdventure & Drama
Little Big Man

Little Big Man

1970·2h 19m·★ 7.5·Arthur Penn
Themes: native american, 19th centuryFans also likedWestern & Adventure & Drama
The Way West

The Way West

1967·2h 2m·★ 6.2·Andrew V. McLaglen
Themes: native american, 19th centuryFans also likedAdventure & Drama & Western
The Mountain Men

The Mountain Men

1980·1h 42m·★ 6.3·Richard Lang
Themes: native american, 19th centuryFans also likedAdventure & Western & Drama
Apocalypto

Apocalypto

2006·2h 18m·★ 7.9·Mel Gibson
Themes: dramatic, native americanDP: Dean Semler
Unforgiven

Unforgiven

1992·2h 10m·★ 8.2·Clint Eastwood
Themes: kansas, usa, somber, 19th century
Edward Scissorhands

Edward Scissorhands

1990·1h 45m·★ 7.8·Tim Burton
Themes: unsociability, snow
The Prince of Egypt

The Prince of Egypt

1998·1h 39m·★ 7.2·Simon Wells
Themes: powerful, dramaticAdventure & Drama
The Shawshank Redemption

The Shawshank Redemption

1994·2h 22m·★ 9.3·Frank Darabont
Themes: freedom, dramatic
Legends of the Fall

Legends of the Fall

1994·2h 13m·★ 7.5·Edward Zwick
Fans also likedStarring Tantoo CardinalDrama & Western
The Unforgiven

The Unforgiven

1960·2h 5m·★ 6.5·John Huston
TMDB recommendsWestern & Drama
Dragonfly

Dragonfly

2002·1h 44m·★ 6.1·Tom Shadyac
DP: Dean SemlerStarring Kevin Costner
Waterworld

Waterworld

1995·2h 15m·★ 6.3·Kevin Reynolds
DP: Dean SemlerStarring Kevin Costner
Horizon: An American Saga - Chapter 2

Horizon: An American Saga - Chapter 2

2024·3h 10m·★ 7.0·Kevin Costner
Starring Kevin CostnerDir. Kevin CostnerWestern & Drama
Open Range

Open Range

2003·2h 19m·★ 7.4·Kevin Costner
Starring Kevin CostnerDir. Kevin CostnerWestern & Drama
Trailer

Recent Updates

📅

Dances with Wolves release date changed to 1990-11-09

Release Date· May 17
🎬

New Trailer: Dances with Wolves

Trailer· Apr 11
📺

Dances with Wolves now streaming on Bbox VOD (FR)

Streaming· Apr 11
📺

Dances with Wolves now streaming on Tubi TV (CA)

Streaming· Apr 11
📺

Dances with Wolves now streaming on YouTube (CA)

Streaming· Apr 11
Find More

Looking for something else?